Rants and raves about stuff happening in and around my life in Singapore

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

The Noose

9:01 PM By Barry Smyth , No comments

I don't know if many of you have watched The Noose, a Singapore comedy (cough) TV series which is a parody of local news programs such as News 5 Tonight with fictional news reports and a presentation mimicking that of the real news. It aired in Singapore for two seasons in 2007 and 2008 with a third season being aired in 2010 thankfully .....


..... we were spared this load of crap in 2009. At the beginning of every episode, there is a candid disclaimer telling the viewer that the stories are not true (cough) because no doubt some bright spark thinks its viewers are so stupid as to confuse this load of rubbish for real news.

I mean just watching it is enough to lower your IQ. It's soooooooo bad. It's not even funny. It's just incredibly bad television that assumes its viewers are as dumb as the presenters come across (no doubt on purpose because anything else is too scary to contemplate). How its survived 3 seasons is beyond my understanding because I only watched it by mistake. I mean I can't imagine people actually tuning in on purpose or God forbid rushing home to watch it. I mean seriously its just embarrassing!

Programs like this shouldn't leave the cutting room floor. And if it has won or ever wins an award (yeah, so not doing any background checking on that one) its solely on the basis that shit floats.

Bring back Phua Chu Kang (and I never thought I'd say that).

Update 23rd June 2010

After i'd posted this i realised that there was a whole center spread on the show in the new paper, a Singapore daily tabloid. Here's some snipets from the (cough) stars involved and the article in question.

The snipets that gave me a chuckle
The Noose is suppose to reflect our society to a certain extent
has faith in Singaporeans whom he said "are good at laughing at ourselves"
It shows maturity in society
I don't think the first season was mainstream popular
Suffice it to say, impresonations aren't easy

The snipet that caused a gag reflex
It's a constant challange to try to be different from the tons of characters we play

and my personal favorite
There's also fears of being lame and not funny


Google Plus

0 comments:

Post a Comment